Blount County logo

Blount County

Government Procurement, RFPs & Contracts

CountyPop. 142,211Live data

Blount County is planning its next contract right now. See the signals free.

Watch Blount County — free

Create a free account · no credit card

Trusted by teams at

Motive logo
Veritone logo
TerraCycle logo
Cyvl logo
WithersRavenel logo
Derivita logo
Comcate logo
SafeTouch logo
IANS Research logo
Motive logo
Veritone logo
TerraCycle logo
Cyvl logo
WithersRavenel logo
Derivita logo
Comcate logo
SafeTouch logo
IANS Research logo
Motive logo
Veritone logo
TerraCycle logo
Cyvl logo
WithersRavenel logo
Derivita logo
Comcate logo
SafeTouch logo
IANS Research logo
Motive logo
Veritone logo
TerraCycle logo
Cyvl logo
WithersRavenel logo
Derivita logo
Comcate logo
SafeTouch logo
IANS Research logo

Blount County Project Signals

Upcoming projects, hiring plans, and grant funding Civic IQ has detected at Blount County — before the RFP. Click any signal for the full breakdown.

No project signals tracked yet.

See Blount County's full pipeline — free.

Self-serve. No call required. Live data in minutes.

Try Civic IQ for free →

How to sell to Blount County

Find opportunities before the RFP drops. Procurement patterns, decision-maker contacts, and the timing to win.

Pre-RFP Signals
Available
From meetings & budget discussions
Active Opportunities
Available
Open solicitations & bids
Vendor Landscape
Available
Active vendor relationships
Decision Makers
Available
Verified emails & direct phones

Win deals at Blount County — months earlier

Get alerts from board meetings and budget discussions at Blount County — months before they publish an RFP. Know what they need, who decides, and when to engage.

Get started free

Agencies similar to Blount County

Same type and region — usually the same buying cycle, and often the same incumbent vendors.

Work at Blount County or another public agency?

Research your vendors, benchmark contract pricing, and see what peer agencies buy — free for government.

Get free access →

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about selling to Blount County

How do I become an approved vendor for Blount County?
Start by reviewing Blount County's procurement guidelines and vendor registration. As a county in TN, they maintain an approved vendor list. Getting in early — before opportunities go to formal bid — gives you a significant edge.
How do I win a contract with Blount County?
Small purchases under TN's simplified acquisition threshold can be awarded directly — no formal bidding required. Recent meeting discussions at Blount County include Blount County Commission Workshop and Veterans Affairs Committee Meetings, Blount County Government Approves Significant Budget Increases and Reviews Key Developments, and Blount County Regional Comprehensive Plan Advances After Public Hearing, suggesting active spending in these areas. The key is timing: reach the right department head while they're still scoping the project, not after the RFP is already live. Monitoring what agencies are discussing and spending on helps you start conversations before the competition.
Where does Blount County publish RFPs?
Blount County publishes formal RFPs on its official website and TN's state procurement portal. Aggregating all sources into one place ensures you never miss an opportunity.
Who makes purchasing decisions at Blount County?
At Blount County, purchasing decisions are overseen by the county administrator and board of commissioners, with department directors holding budget authority. Knowing who controls budget and who influences vendor selection is the difference between a warm introduction and a cold call.
What does Blount County spend the most on?
Based on 59 tracked contracts, Blount County spends most on Capital Projects (36), Public Safety (7), Transportation (6), Education & Training (5), and Environmental Services (5). A complete spending breakdown — by category, vendor, contract value, and renewal date — helps you target the highest-value opportunities.
What projects is Blount County working on?
Based on 8 tracked meetings, Blount County is actively discussing: Blount County Commission Workshop and Veterans Affairs Committee Meetings, Blount County Government Approves Significant Budget Increases and Reviews Key Developments, Blount County Regional Comprehensive Plan Advances After Public Hearing, Blount County Commission Meeting Highlights - March 2025, and Blount County Planning Commission and Board of Zoning Appeals Meetings. These meeting topics indicate active project areas where the agency is scoping requirements, allocating budget, or evaluating vendors — often 6–18 months before formal RFPs are published.

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free