City of Gaithersburg logo

City of Gaithersburg

Government Procurement, RFPs & Contracts

CityPop. 69,563Live data

City of Gaithersburg is planning its next contract right now. See the signals free.

Watch City of Gaithersburg — free

Create a free account · no credit card

Trusted by teams at

Motive logo
Veritone logo
TerraCycle logo
Cyvl logo
WithersRavenel logo
Derivita logo
Comcate logo
SafeTouch logo
IANS Research logo
Motive logo
Veritone logo
TerraCycle logo
Cyvl logo
WithersRavenel logo
Derivita logo
Comcate logo
SafeTouch logo
IANS Research logo
Motive logo
Veritone logo
TerraCycle logo
Cyvl logo
WithersRavenel logo
Derivita logo
Comcate logo
SafeTouch logo
IANS Research logo
Motive logo
Veritone logo
TerraCycle logo
Cyvl logo
WithersRavenel logo
Derivita logo
Comcate logo
SafeTouch logo
IANS Research logo

City of Gaithersburg Project Signals

Upcoming projects, hiring plans, and grant funding Civic IQ has detected at City of Gaithersburg — before the RFP. Click any signal for the full breakdown.

No project signals tracked yet.

See City of Gaithersburg's full pipeline — free.

Self-serve. No call required. Live data in minutes.

Try Civic IQ for free →

How to sell to City of Gaithersburg

Find opportunities before the RFP drops. Procurement patterns, decision-maker contacts, and the timing to win.

Pre-RFP Signals
Available
From meetings & budget discussions
Active Opportunities
Available
Open solicitations & bids
Vendor Landscape
Available
Active vendor relationships
Decision Makers
Available
Verified emails & direct phones

Win deals at City of Gaithersburg — months earlier

Get alerts from board meetings and budget discussions at City of Gaithersburg — months before they publish an RFP. Know what they need, who decides, and when to engage.

Get started free

Agencies similar to City of Gaithersburg

Same type and region — usually the same buying cycle, and often the same incumbent vendors.

Work at City of Gaithersburg or another public agency?

Research your vendors, benchmark contract pricing, and see what peer agencies buy — free for government.

Get free access →

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about selling to City of Gaithersburg

How do I become an approved vendor for City of Gaithersburg?
City of Gaithersburg currently works with 8 vendors. Start by reviewing their procurement guidelines and vendor registration requirements. There are 3 known contacts at this agency to help you find the right point of entry. Getting in early — before opportunities go to formal bid — gives you a significant edge.
How do I win a contract with City of Gaithersburg?
Small purchases under MD's simplified acquisition threshold can be awarded directly — no formal bidding required. Recent meeting discussions at City of Gaithersburg include Gaithersburg City Meetings Focus on Development and Operations, Gaithersburg Planning and Historic District Commissions: Upcoming Reviews and Business Opportunities, and Gaithersburg Planning Commission Meeting Recap, suggesting active spending in these areas. The key is timing: reach the right department head while they're still scoping the project, not after the RFP is already live. Monitoring what agencies are discussing and spending on helps you start conversations before the competition.
Where does City of Gaithersburg publish RFPs?
City of Gaithersburg publishes formal RFPs on its official website and MD's state procurement portal. We're currently tracking 14 solicitations from City of Gaithersburg. The most active RFP sectors are Construction, Real Estate, Construction;Real Estate. Aggregating all sources into one place ensures you never miss an opportunity.
Who makes purchasing decisions at City of Gaithersburg?
At City of Gaithersburg, purchasing decisions are overseen by the city manager or mayor's office, with department heads across Public Works, IT, Finance, and Public Safety. Key departments include Office of City Manager, City Manager's Office, and Information Technology Department. Knowing who controls budget and who influences vendor selection is the difference between a warm introduction and a cold call. Verified contact details are available for 3 decision-makers at City of Gaithersburg.
What does City of Gaithersburg spend the most on?
Based on 24 tracked contracts, City of Gaithersburg spends most on Construction (11), Real Estate (4), Construction;Real Estate (3), Consulting (3), and Engineering (3). A complete spending breakdown — by category, vendor, contract value, and renewal date — helps you target the highest-value opportunities.
What projects is City of Gaithersburg working on?
Based on 14 tracked meetings, City of Gaithersburg is actively discussing: Gaithersburg City Meetings Focus on Development and Operations, Gaithersburg Planning and Historic District Commissions: Upcoming Reviews and Business Opportunities, Gaithersburg Planning Commission Meeting Recap, Youth Education and Enrichment Grant Review Meeting Summary, and Economic Development Committee Meeting Summary. These meeting topics indicate active project areas where the agency is scoping requirements, allocating budget, or evaluating vendors — often 6–18 months before formal RFPs are published.
How many active solicitations does City of Gaithersburg have?
City of Gaithersburg currently has 14 active solicitations. These solicitations span sectors including Construction (11), Real Estate (4), and Construction;Real Estate (3). New opportunities are added as they're published across the agency's website, MD's state portal, and other sources.

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free